KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

t-tube

French translation: tube en T


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:t-tube
French translation:tube en T
Entered by: Virginie T

23:15 Nov 19, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / effet pesticides sur abei
English term or phrase: t-tube
"iii. We originally proposed to test whether Nosema and pesticide synergistically affect bee learning through PER or t-tube bioassays. "

D'avance merci !
Virginie T
tube en T
Explanation:
Ne pourrait-il pas s'agir tout simplement d'un tube en T ?
Selected response from:

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tube en T
Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
4 -1tube à essaiorgogozo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tube en T


Explanation:
Ne pourrait-il pas s'agir tout simplement d'un tube en T ?

Pascale van Kempen-Herlant
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: I go with this now! http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2987206/ Maybe add maze (labyrinthe)?
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  orgogozo: Oui au vu de cet article qui parle bien de tubes en T
5 hrs
  -> Merci bien.

agree  Bertrand Leduc
13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tube à essai


Explanation:
une solution simple (test-tube)

orgogozo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kashew: www.researchgate.net/.../229126841_Development_of_a_test-tube_stres...‎ Publication » Development of a test-tube stress-ethylene bioassay for detecting phytotoxic gases. Sorry, it's definitely the other proposal ;-)
2 hrs