KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

la phrase ci-dessous svp

French translation: something is wrong or missing


13:20 Dec 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chimie
English term or phrase: la phrase ci-dessous svp
je m'y perds un peu dans cette phrase d'un brevet. c'est le mot 'amount' qui me gêne. faut-il vraiment le traduire par quantité ?
" a sequestrant comprising at least an effective cleaning, soil removing and hardness treating amount comprising less than 15 wt% of an organic phosphonate and about 5 to 35 wt% of sodium tripolyposhpate
ADSTRAD
French translation:something is wrong or missing
Explanation:
It could be amount ie quantité as I take there to be part of a formula for this substance and wt to stand for weight.
However the senrentence does not make sense as it stands.
Are any words missing or is the English itself a (bad) translation of a foreign text?
Selected response from:

Paul Rispin
Grading comment
who can I give the points to ? I still do not have the answer. will keep you all posted. thanks anyway!!!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Taux
irat56
3 +1something is wrong or missingPaul Rispin
4contenu
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
3dosexxxCHENOUMI
3typo for "agent" ???
Richard Benham
3volume (ou quantité)
jemo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Taux


Explanation:
Je pense que ça irait mieux!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
6 mins
  -> Merci!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contenu


Explanation:
could also work

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typo for "agent" ???


Explanation:
I am afraid I, as a native English speaker, cannot make sense of the sentence as it stands. "Agent" is the word I would consider most likely in this context.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
something is wrong or missing


Explanation:
It could be amount ie quantité as I take there to be part of a formula for this substance and wt to stand for weight.
However the senrentence does not make sense as it stands.
Are any words missing or is the English itself a (bad) translation of a foreign text?

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
who can I give the points to ? I still do not have the answer. will keep you all posted. thanks anyway!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: quantité
17 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volume (ou quantité)


Explanation:
à mon avis il manque un signe de ponctuation (";" ou ".") entre "treating" et "amount" ou des parenthèses (amount... tripolyposhpate)

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
amount
dose


Explanation:
(dose de traitement)

[Ces réfs peuvent être utiles]

... mg par jour, soit 50 mg -une dose qui n'est pas une **dose de traitement** mais qui ... La clé d'un meilleur vieillissement est-elle plutôt dans la chimie ou dans la ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/joel.donnet/Articl107.htm

[PDF] La lutte chimique contre le jujubier
... sur l'efficacité du glyphosate sur le jujubier **Dose de traitement**: de 720 g ... Mohamed
MIHI Département Technique, MARBAR Chimie, Casablanca Remerciements Les ...
www.iav.ac.ma/pntta/94.pdf

... La **dose de traitement** proposée sur ce produit paraît faible par rapport à l ... sud/nord est à relier à des différences de texture ( ?) et de chimie des sols ...
agroecologie.cirad.fr/pdf/mistlp022.pdf

J'EQCU.



    Reference: http://www.iav.ac.ma/pntta/94.pdf
    Reference: http://www.tregouet.org/lettres/rtflashtxt.asp?theLettre=216
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4