KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

marine prop agitator

French translation: agitateur à hélice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marine prop agitator
French translation:agitateur à hélice
Entered by: ADSTRAD

19:29 Jan 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chimie
English term or phrase: marine prop agitator
ingredients mixed in a jacketed mix vessel equipped with a marine prop agitator
ADSTRAD
agitateur à hélice
Explanation:
Type d'agitateur couramment utilisé pour mélanger des produits chimiques dans un réacteur-pilote en laboratoire. Il faut lire "prop" comme "propeller" (hélice de hors-bord par exemple)
Selected response from:

Helene Diu
France
Grading comment
ahhhhhhhh!!! merci beaucoup :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agitateur à hélice
Helene Diu
1agitateur marin à propulsion
RVisconti


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
agitateur marin à propulsion


Explanation:
prop c'est une abbreviation

RVisconti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agitateur à hélice


Explanation:
Type d'agitateur couramment utilisé pour mélanger des produits chimiques dans un réacteur-pilote en laboratoire. Il faut lire "prop" comme "propeller" (hélice de hors-bord par exemple)


    Reference: http://www.laboandco.com/ikagamagit.htm
    Reference: http://www.melfrance.com/dosage_agitateur.html
Helene Diu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
ahhhhhhhh!!! merci beaucoup :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
1 hr