sedimentation legs

French translation: jambes de retour

English term or phrase:sedimentation legs
French translation:jambes de retour
Entered by: Marcombes

13:42 Dec 5, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: sedimentation legs
The polymer Is generally discharged from the loop reactor in a discontinuous fashion in sedimentation legs. These sedimentation legs are projections which branch off vertically from the lower part of the reactor tube and in which the polymer particles can settle. After sedimentation of the polymer has reached a particular point, a valve at the lower end of the sedimentation legs Is opened briefly and the polymer which has settled is discharged dlscontinuousiy.
soumay
Tunisia
jambes de retour
Explanation:
de polymérisation dans un réacteur de polymérisation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2016-12-05 20:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un polymère constitué d'un mélange de monomères différents est appelé copolymère (la vinylite ...... En effet, la jambe de retour (la conduite dans laquelle le solide passe de la sortie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2016-12-05 20:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un polymère constitué d'un mélange de monomères différents est appelé copolymère (la vinylite ...... En effet, la jambe de retour (la conduite dans laquelle le solide passe de la sortie
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jambes de retour
Marcombes
4pattes de sédimentation
HERBET Abel
2Segments sédimentaires
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Segments sédimentaires


Explanation:
IMHO

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pattes de sédimentation


Explanation:
suggéré

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jambes de retour


Explanation:
de polymérisation dans un réacteur de polymérisation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2016-12-05 20:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un polymère constitué d'un mélange de monomères différents est appelé copolymère (la vinylite ...... En effet, la jambe de retour (la conduite dans laquelle le solide passe de la sortie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2016-12-05 20:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un polymère constitué d'un mélange de monomères différents est appelé copolymère (la vinylite ...... En effet, la jambe de retour (la conduite dans laquelle le solide passe de la sortie


    Reference: http://https://www.google.ch/patents/CA2538900A1?hl=de&cl=en
Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20