Stimulativeness

French translation: effet irritant

English term or phrase:Stimulativeness
French translation:effet irritant

23:50 Mar 1, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-05 10:54:19 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Safety Data Sheet
English term or phrase: Stimulativeness
Potential Health Effects: Eye Critical Damage / Stimulativeness

Est-ce que Stimulativité conviendrait ? Merci pour votre aide...
Antony G.
Dominican Republic
effet irritant
Explanation:
not proper English
Stimulativeness = having a stimulating effect
I don't see how this can apply to skin / eyes - Plus "stimulating" is positive, while we're talking about potential health problems here.

cf use of the word here : it seems to be about irritation

"Oral LD50 Mouse 12960 mg/kg
Potential Health Effects: Skin Corrosion Property/Stimulativeness
Skin contact with this product may be slightly irritating, especially after prolonged exposure. Repeated skin contact may cause dermatitis (red, dry skin). Due to the presence of Portland Cement in this product, prolonged contact, especially in the presence of moisture may be very irritating to contaminated skin.
Potential Health Effects: Eye Critical Damage/ Stimulativeness
Eye contact with the product can cause stinging, tearing, and redness from mechanical irritation.
Potential Health Effects: Ingestion"
http://www.emersonindustrial.com/en-US/documentcenter/.../ha...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1excitabilité
DrMG
3 +2surexcitabilité
Myriam Ouellet
4hypersensibilité
Renvi Yimgna
4effet irritant
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stimulativeness
effet irritant


Explanation:
not proper English
Stimulativeness = having a stimulating effect
I don't see how this can apply to skin / eyes - Plus "stimulating" is positive, while we're talking about potential health problems here.

cf use of the word here : it seems to be about irritation

"Oral LD50 Mouse 12960 mg/kg
Potential Health Effects: Skin Corrosion Property/Stimulativeness
Skin contact with this product may be slightly irritating, especially after prolonged exposure. Repeated skin contact may cause dermatitis (red, dry skin). Due to the presence of Portland Cement in this product, prolonged contact, especially in the presence of moisture may be very irritating to contaminated skin.
Potential Health Effects: Eye Critical Damage/ Stimulativeness
Eye contact with the product can cause stinging, tearing, and redness from mechanical irritation.
Potential Health Effects: Ingestion"
http://www.emersonindustrial.com/en-US/documentcenter/.../ha...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Thank you very much...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stimulativeness
hypersensibilité


Explanation:
Our spanish colleagues on Proz made a similar translation of this expression.

https://fra.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/chemistry_chem...

Makes sense in French as well.
Il présente une hypersensibilité de type I, avec des yeux rouges, qui démangent, larmoyants, des paupières gonflées et parfois un chémosis (gonflement de la conjonctive).
http://www.snof.org/encyclopedie/allergies-oculaires

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stimulativeness
surexcitabilité


Explanation:
Exciter l'activité physiologique d'une manière très intense ou excessive. Synon. exacerber.L'alcool surexcite les sens.
Reste à savoir si l'effet secondaire de "surexcitabilité" est plutôt général ou ne s'applique qu'aux yeux. Dans ce dernier cas, j'irais moi aussi avec "hypersensibilité".


    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/surexcitabilit%C3%A9
Myriam Ouellet
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: expert
2 days 13 hrs

agree  writeaway
2 days 17 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stimulativeness
excitabilité


Explanation:
Très proche de Myriam. Terme très usuel en France dans le cadre des effets indésirables de médicaments, au même titre que "nervosité" (plus éloigné du texte source).

DrMG
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: expert
1 day 22 hrs