leetins ?

French translation: lectines

09:46 Oct 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: leetins ?
Bonjour, j'ai "leetins" dans un brevet, et je me demandais si par hasard il pourrait s'agit d'une coquille pour "lectins" ? voici le contexte :
specific binding species : avidin, streptavidin, biotin, sugars or leetins
ADSTRAD
French translation:lectines
Explanation:
oui
tissue elements. Streptavidin and biotin are supplied in convenient dropper
bottles. Sugars for Lectin Inhibition and Elution. Eight ...
www.vectorlabs.com/news.asp - 28k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lectines
GILOU
4lectins
Pierre Kuenstner
3Cela y ressemble beaucoup ...
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lectines


Explanation:
oui
tissue elements. Streptavidin and biotin are supplied in convenient dropper
bottles. Sugars for Lectin Inhibition and Elution. Eight ...
www.vectorlabs.com/news.asp - 28k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 997
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Fourneyron
7 mins

agree  Jean-Marc: Il n'y a aucun doute à avoir.
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cela y ressemble beaucoup ...


Explanation:
et serait donc lectines.

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lectins


Explanation:
d'après le contexte, c'est certainement ça. Je n'ai jamais vu "leetins" en 15 ans de labo ni dans le métier de la traduction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-06 10:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"lectins\" est en anglais, bien sûr. Le mot français est \"lectines\" (mot féminin)

Pierre Kuenstner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search