KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

AMINE NEUTRALIZED DDBSA CATALYST

French translation: catalyseur DDBSA neutralisé par une amine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AMINE NEUTRALIZED ADDBS CATALYST
French translation:catalyseur DDBSA neutralisé par une amine
Entered by: Connie Leipholz

18:11 Oct 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: AMINE NEUTRALIZED DDBSA CATALYST
NOMENCLATURE
Connie Leipholz
Canada
catalyseur DDBSA neutralisé par une amine
Explanation:
c'est une liste de nom chimiques ? :-)
Selected response from:

Patrick Courbin
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2catalyseur DDBSA neutralisé par une amine
Patrick Courbin
3 -1catalyseur ASDB pour la neutralisation d'amine
ileania


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
amine neutralized ddbsa catalyst
catalyseur ASDB pour la neutralisation d'amine


Explanation:
DDBSA = Dodecyl Benzene Sulfonic Acid (acide sulfonique dodécylique benzene)

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anne-Sophie Gagné Fradier: neutralize"d" et non neutralize"r"
2 hrs

agree  yves combes: il me semble mieu ASDDB que DDBSA
3 hrs
  -> merci, c'est vraiment mieux

disagree  Jean-Marc: ASDB, sigle inconnu en chimie selon moi. De +, même remarque qu'Anne-Sophie: neutralizeD (les amines peuvent jouer le rôle de bases de Brönsted).
1 day 11 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amine neutralized ddbsa catalyst
catalyseur DDBSA neutralisé par une amine


Explanation:
c'est une liste de nom chimiques ? :-)

Patrick Courbin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Sophie Gagné Fradier
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Marc: Catalyseur de type acide dodécylbenzènesulfonique (DDBSA)....
1 day 11 hrs