KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

moving drama

French translation: un drame émouvant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moving drama
French translation:un drame émouvant
Entered by: RHELLER

16:56 Dec 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: moving drama
énoncé de programmes télévisés
legiscriba
un drame émouvant
Explanation:
Le Figaro. " Et on passe du vaudeville à rebondissements au drame émouvant. " Dominique Borde (article entier disponible sur le site du Figaro). ... L'émission. ...
commeaucinema.fr/news.php3?nominfos=33098
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6un drame émouvantRHELLER
3(une) dramatique touchante, poignante
Olivia MAHÉ


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
un drame émouvant


Explanation:
Le Figaro. " Et on passe du vaudeville à rebondissements au drame émouvant. " Dominique Borde (article entier disponible sur le site du Figaro). ... L'émission. ...
commeaucinema.fr/news.php3?nominfos=33098

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé
12 mins
  -> merci, Marie-Christine :-)

agree  sporran
28 mins
  -> merci sporran :-)

agree  Christine Schmit
35 mins
  -> merci C-S!

agree  Sandra C.
1 hr
  -> merci Sandra :-)

agree  Dees
3 hrs
  -> merci Mitsuko :-)

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(une) dramatique touchante, poignante


Explanation:
C'est-à-dire une pièce de théâtre télévisée (mais ça ne se fait plus guère, je pencherais donc plutôt pour la proposition de Rita)

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16