KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

suspicious

French translation: suspectieux


03:47 Jan 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / drama
English term or phrase: suspicious
something that looks suspicious
carolyn
French translation:suspectieux
Explanation:
je crois que cest plus juste pour le mot suspicious
Selected response from:

Isel Behar
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10suspectRita Cavaiani
4Sorry, butRita Cavaiani
4«Suspicieux» ou «suspect».CGagnon
4 -1suspectieuxIsel Behar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
suspect


Explanation:
louche
équivoque
are other possibilities

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
je ne les comprends pas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
21 mins

agree  Magrik
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela: Suspect.
2 hrs

agree  3 in 1
3 hrs

agree  Orlin Chochov
4 hrs

agree  Alexandre Laval
4 hrs

agree  sheila adrian
5 hrs

agree  GWere
7 hrs

agree  Anne Amar
7 hrs

agree  CGagnon
17 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: je ne les comprends pas

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
suspectieux


Explanation:
je crois que cest plus juste pour le mot suspicious

Isel Behar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CGagnon: «Suspectieux» n'est pas un mot. «Suspicieux s'applique aux personnes ou à l'action d'une personne.
5 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry, but


Explanation:
I have to say that if you plan to use the word chosen ("suspectieux"), you should not, because this word does not exist in French
suspicious if for things = suspect
if for people = suspicieux
but the word selected does not exist in French, any dictionary will confirm

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
«Suspicieux» ou «suspect».


Explanation:
Sorry. You choose a word which does not even exist. Do you have a dictionary, by the way?

CGagnon