KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

bring the house lights up

French translation: laissez votre joie/ferveur illuminer la pièce


15:10 Sep 1, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Documentary
English term or phrase: bring the house lights up
And if you’re feeling it right home with us, you can move, right with us jump for joy, *bring the house lights up*,

Le musicien annonce la chanson suivante (du gospel)
vos explications seront les bienvenues, merci.
Anne Girardeau
French translation:laissez votre joie/ferveur illuminer la pièce
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Sylvie Barnet
United States
Grading comment
Merci, ça m'a mise sur la bonne piste, j'ai finalement demandé au premier intéressé, à celui qui avait dit ça: nous nous sommes mis d'accord sur : "laissez exploser votre joie"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1allumez l'éclairage OU les lumières de la salle
Tony M
3 +1laissez votre joie/ferveur illuminer la pièce
Sylvie Barnet
3Amenez plein de joiealexandre kounde


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bring the house lights up
Amenez plein de joie


Explanation:
(Dans cette demeure) si la scène se déroule dans un contexte religieux.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-09-01 15:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je dirais que c’est une expression idiomatique.

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Difficile de choisir entre Sylvie et vous, l'idée y était. Merci.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: If it were an idiomatic expression, it's certainly a new one on me
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laissez votre joie/ferveur illuminer la pièce


Explanation:
...

Sylvie Barnet
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci, ça m'a mise sur la bonne piste, j'ai finalement demandé au premier intéressé, à celui qui avait dit ça: nous nous sommes mis d'accord sur : "laissez exploser votre joie"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alexandre kounde: C'est exact.
22 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allumez l'éclairage OU les lumières de la salle


Explanation:

The opposite of 'baisser les lumières'

Usually, auditorium lighting is dimmed, or completely turned off, during a show. 'bring them up' means to make it bright again — instead of saying 'turn them on', it means 'bring them back up to full brightness'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-01 16:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have severe doubts that this is intended to be an idiomatic expression; the common one used is "to bring the house down"

Most ordinary people would NEVER use the term 'houselights', which is quite a specific technical term in the theatre, but not well known outside it.

It's hard to be sure without proper context, but I strongly suspect that in the excitement of the moment, in full spate, the singer suddenly drops in an aside to the techncial staff, so that the viewers at home (if the concert is being televised) can see the audience in the hall joining in, thus adding to the emotion and excitement of the occasion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-01 16:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"And if you’re feeling it right home with us..." suggests the person is referring to viewers at home, which would rather tend to support my literal, technical interpretation

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stéphanie Soudais: it seem that the singer talks to the audience, not to the lighting engineer
16 mins
  -> Without more context, it's impossible to tell for sure either way...

agree  Dr Sue Levy: I'm pretty sure you're right Tony, the singer wants the audience to be lit up!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue! I was beginning to get worried there... :-)

agree  sporran: my understanding too!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sporran! ;-)