KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

principal photography

French translation: tournage principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:principal photography
French translation:tournage principal
Entered by: briski

08:18 Oct 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: principal photography
pre-production, principal photography, post-production.
Il s'agit d'un contrat de production d'un film
Merci
Nathalie Avédissian
production/tournage
Explanation:
http://www.cegep-fxg.qc.ca/fr/formation/cours.php?secteur=1,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-24 08:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tournage_(cinéma)

http://www.crif.org/?page=sheader/detail&aid=6158&artyd=3&PH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-24 08:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tournage_(cinéma) (ceci est le link correct de Wiki)
Selected response from:

briski
Italy
Grading comment
merci ! j'ai opté pour tournage principal
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4production/tournage
briski
4COMMENT only, NFG
Tony M
4 -1Directeur de la photographie
Diane de Cicco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Directeur de la photographie


Explanation:
"Un chef opérateur, aussi appelé directeur de la photographie est la personne responsable dans un film de tout ce qui concerne l'image. ..."



    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Directeur_de_la_photographie
Diane de Cicco
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, this is not referring to the JOB, but the ACTIVITY
4 mins
  -> You're right

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
production/tournage


Explanation:
http://www.cegep-fxg.qc.ca/fr/formation/cours.php?secteur=1,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-24 08:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tournage_(cinéma)

http://www.crif.org/?page=sheader/detail&aid=6158&artyd=3&PH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-24 08:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tournage_(cinéma) (ceci est le link correct de Wiki)

briski
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci ! j'ai opté pour tournage principal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: In the contect as given, this would suffice; otherwise, one might say 'tournage principal'
5 mins
  -> merci Tony

agree  Sharon Das: Oui pour tournage, ou aussi "tournage principal",
7 mins
  -> merci Sharon

agree  Adrien Esparron
12 mins
  -> merci Olivier

agree  Dominique Sempere-Gougerot: OK pour "tournage"
1 hr
  -> merci Dominique

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
COMMENT only, NFG


Explanation:
In support of Briski's answer, I just wanted to say that I found the following Canadian ref., one of the few genuinely bilingual occurrences I could find:

Canada Gazette, Part I

...to 25 percent of principal photography, and their role solely. to that of observers. ... temps sur le plateau de tournage à 25 p. 100 de la durée des ...

canadagazette.gc.ca/partI/2000/20000520/pdf/g1-13421.pdf


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173