KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Woman & Equality Award

French translation: le Woman & Equality Award


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Woman & Equality Award
French translation:le Woman & Equality Award
Entered by: Cristina Serra

21:09 Feb 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Woman & Equality Award
Golden Bear and Peace Film Award - Berlin Film Festival 2006, Prize TV Canvas for Best Film and Award Best Actress - Brussels European Film Festival, *Woman & Equality Award* - Thessaloniki Film Festival.

What's the official name in French?

Thank you for your help!
Cristina Serra
Portugal
le Woman & Equality Award
Explanation:
C'est bien l'intitulé exact du prix, que je laisserais en anglais.
http://humanrightsfilmfestival.ca/2008/01/06/hana-makhmalbaf...

Par contre, je traduirais le nom du festival: Festival international du film de Thessalonique (voir lien ci-dessous).
Selected response from:

Laurence Nerry
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4le Woman & Equality Award
Laurence Nerry
3prix de l'égalité des hommes et des femmesLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
woman & equality award
prix de l'égalité des hommes et des femmes


Explanation:
If the prize were Woman and Man Equality Award, it would be the one I suggested. Is it possible that you forgot to copy a word?


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?q=%22prix+de%22+femme+et+%C3...
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
woman & equality award
le Woman & Equality Award


Explanation:
C'est bien l'intitulé exact du prix, que je laisserais en anglais.
http://humanrightsfilmfestival.ca/2008/01/06/hana-makhmalbaf...

Par contre, je traduirais le nom du festival: Festival international du film de Thessalonique (voir lien ci-dessous).


    Reference: http://www.unifrance.org/espace-longs-metrages/manifestation...
Laurence Nerry
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!