KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

"Boy wonder"

French translation: petit prodige


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Boy wonder"
French translation:petit prodige
Entered by: Myriam Dupouy

09:18 Mar 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Critics
English term or phrase: "Boy wonder"
"His undeniable skills and his string of big box-office winners have muted rather than converted his detractors, and there has been an unmistakable sense of a town eagerly waiting for the boy wonder to trip and fall on his aspirations."

It is taken from an article on Bogdanovich , and I am not so sure about the "boy wonder" whom I assume to be Robin's nickname (from Batman and Robin), that is to say a reference to a kind of secondary super hero.

Here is the poor result...

Ses talents indéniables et son chapelet de films, tous couronnés au box-office ont rendu ses détracteurs muets plutôt que de les avoir convertis, et c’est assurément comme si le monde entier avait avidement attendu que ce « wonder boy » commette un faux pas et tombe.

Thank you for your help...
Myriam Dupouy
France
petit prodige
Explanation:
Les gens ne connaissent pas forcément aussi bien à référence orginale à Robin dans un contexte francophone que dans un contexte anglophone.
En outre, l'expression a été reprise pour parler de gens talentueux dans n'importe quel domaine:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boy_Wonder
Selected response from:

Ccilb77
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1petit prodigeCcilb77
2 -1wunderkind
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"boy wonder"
petit prodige


Explanation:
Les gens ne connaissent pas forcément aussi bien à référence orginale à Robin dans un contexte francophone que dans un contexte anglophone.
En outre, l'expression a été reprise pour parler de gens talentueux dans n'importe quel domaine:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boy_Wonder

Ccilb77
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Moi qui pensais avoir épuisé les ressources de google avec ce "boy wonder" ! Merci, c'est justement la réflexion que je me faisais et qui expliquait que garder le"wonder boy" me chagrinait assez ! Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry Renon: ou jeune prodige (selon le contexte, s'il est un peu plus âgé par ex.)
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"boy wonder"
wunderkind


Explanation:
pas mal de references googles en francais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-03-13 09:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= enfant prodige


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-13 09:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford English Dictionary = "boy wonder colloq., an exceptionally talented young man or boy, esp. one showing a great deal of promise; cf. wonder boy s.v. wonder n. 9a.
1898 Cent. Mag. Sept. 686/2 At this time Reynolds was dead, Romney was failing, Lawrence was as yet little more than a *boy wonder, so that for a short time Hoppner had matters quite his own way. All that might seem too downbeat for a man who still has the seductive charm and youthful vitality of an ageless boy wonder. 2001 Sunday Mirror (Electronic ed.) 30 Dec., Jari Litmanen crossed, Heskey chested the ball down and there was the Boy Wonder to fire home. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-03-13 10:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lefigaro.fr/international/20070928.FIG000000253_s...


Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ccilb77: Beaucoup de français ne comprendraient pas plus wunderkind que boy wonder. Mieux vaut "jeune prodige" ou "enfant prodige"
5 mins
  -> people reading these kinds of things tend to be educated