KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

locked-off shot

French translation: prise de vue avec camera fixe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locked-off shot
French translation:prise de vue avec camera fixe
Entered by: FX Fraipont

14:00 Jul 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: locked-off shot
Il s'agit d'un texte sur le tournage d'un long métrage.
Jonathan Faydi
Netherlands
prise de vue avec camera fixe
Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=8JF2kKmkPBIC&pg=PA291&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-07-04 14:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"locked-off shot: obtained with a locked off camera, a camera on a stable support, such as a tripod, and whose mechanisms controlling its movement and lens settings have been locked in position for the duration of the shot."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prise de vue avec camera fixe
FX Fraipont
4arrêt sur imageAmandine Lepers-Thornton


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prise de vue avec camera fixe


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=8JF2kKmkPBIC&pg=PA291&lpg=P...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-07-04 14:33:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"locked-off shot: obtained with a locked off camera, a camera on a stable support, such as a tripod, and whose mechanisms controlling its movement and lens settings have been locked in position for the duration of the shot."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  SBIG: Absolument
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  cenek tomas
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 day15 hrs
  -> merci

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrêt sur image


Explanation:
quand la caméra s'immobilise sur une prise de vue donc un arrêt sur image?

Amandine Lepers-Thornton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Isn't that more like a freeze-frame?
2 hrs

disagree  SBIG: Yup Tony, that would be a freeze frame. It is a "post" operation, it's not performed on the set.
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 day15 hrs