KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

... the climax of the film illustrates *in the most graphic terms*

French translation: de façon plus qu'explicite


12:37 Nov 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film
English term or phrase: ... the climax of the film illustrates *in the most graphic terms*
Contexte: The film "The boy in a striped pyjamas"is not a film for young children, as the climax of the film illustrates in the most graphic terms.
Mon problème: "in the most graphic terms"
gilbertlu
French translation:de façon plus qu'explicite
Explanation:
ou "en des termes plus qu'explicites" ou quelque chose dans cette veine-là, si vous êtes d'accord.
Selected response from:

CynthiaPiaud
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous / toutes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2de façon plus qu'expliciteCynthiaPiaud
3 +1de façon très crueSara M
3de façon frappante
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de façon plus qu'explicite


Explanation:
ou "en des termes plus qu'explicites" ou quelque chose dans cette veine-là, si vous êtes d'accord.

CynthiaPiaud
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci à tous / toutes
Notes to answerer
Asker: Un grand merci pour la précision de v/ définition

Asker: Un grand merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Damien Lacroix
6 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 hr

neutral  Emma Paulay: Pas "plus que...", mais "les plus..." ou "on ne peut plus...", non?
1 day21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de façon très crue


Explanation:
une autre possibilité...

Sara M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène ALEXIS
1 hr

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de façon frappante


Explanation:
"Striking" étant un synonym de "graphic", je me dis que "frappant" pourrait coller ici. Suivant le sujet du film, "cru" ou "explicite" pourrait faire trop penser au sexe ou à la violence.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English