KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

label

French translation: libellé


09:58 Nov 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Manuel d'utilisation d'une TV
English term or phrase: label
The label of current program, you can label it in Manual Tuning menu
Nathalie Tomaz
France
French translation:libellé
Explanation:
I've just been doing a FR > EN translation in a not-dissimilar context, and this is the term that was used in my source doc.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2libellé
Tony M
3 +2nom
Stéphanie Soudais
4étiquette
Hélène ALEXIS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étiquette


Explanation:
tout simplement, voir ci dessous


    Reference: http://magazine-avosmac.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=17098&sid...
Hélène ALEXIS
France
Native speaker of: French

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nom


Explanation:
Le nom du programme, non ?

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Oui, mais. La question est ici "comment nommer un programme" : http://mesnotices.fr/manuel-notice-mode-emploi/HITACHI/CL214... page 53 dans la liste déroulante.
23 mins
  -> oui c'est ça, merci Olivier

agree  mary_missy
8 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
libellé


Explanation:
I've just been doing a FR > EN translation in a not-dissimilar context, and this is the term that was used in my source doc.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys
8 mins
  -> Merci, hendiadys !

agree  frederique sannier-lowry
1 hr
  -> Merci, Frederique !