KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

authorship

French translation: statut d\'auteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:authorship
French translation:statut d\'auteur
Entered by: veratek

03:28 Sep 25, 2011
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: authorship
An author is reflecting about the loss of control of his television scripts, if they were to be sold.

After thinking in depth about the importance and value of our own authorship and ownership of the creative aspects of these projects

Authorship here does not refer to any legal aspects (droits, etc), but to the capacity of being the actual author
veratek
Brazil
statut d'auteur
Explanation:
avoids the sexist "paternité"

le statut d'auteur et propriétaire (intellectuelle) de...
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks! Avoiding the sexism with paternité might work well here.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1statut d'auteur
SJLD
4 +1paternité
David Hollywood


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paternité


Explanation:
Although one English equivalent of the French word paternité is "paternity," the word also means "authorship." Being or claiming to be a father .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-09-25 03:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The right to claim authorship of one's own work (droit de paternite) is codified in 13 UrhG. In contrast, a right against the false ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statut d'auteur


Explanation:
avoids the sexist "paternité"

le statut d'auteur et propriétaire (intellectuelle) de...

SJLD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Avoiding the sexism with paternité might work well here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  piazza d
3 mins