KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

sell the scale

French translation: donner une (bonne) idée de l'échelle


13:51 Feb 6, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: sell the scale
This is taken from a DVD bonus. The director is explaining how computer animation was used to simulate a bridge breaking.


It's important for us to really sell the scale and make it believable.
Damien Yoccoz
France
French translation:donner une (bonne) idée de l'échelle
Explanation:
on perd un peu l'idée suggérée par "sell" mais c'est une suggestion. :-)
Selected response from:

Nathalie Ramiere
Australia
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1donner une (bonne) idée de l'échelle
Nathalie Ramiere
4que le public imagine l'échelle réelle
FX Fraipont
1donner le change
Xavier Omilanowski


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que le public imagine l'échelle réelle


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 198

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donner une (bonne) idée de l'échelle


Explanation:
on perd un peu l'idée suggérée par "sell" mais c'est une suggestion. :-)

Nathalie Ramiere
Australia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: une échelle fidèle
24 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
donner le change


Explanation:
En s’éloignant encore plus, et en imaginant que ce qui est dit avant ou après cette phrase donne plus d’informations, on pourrait imaginer "C’est important pour nous de pouvoir vraiment donner le change et le rendre crédible". Non ? (notez que j’ai bien sélectionné "I’m guessing"...)

Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench