KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

. He had a wayward, crazy look

French translation: Il avait un air bizarrement inquiétant, pas franc du collier.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He had a wayward, crazy look
French translation:Il avait un air bizarrement inquiétant, pas franc du collier.
Entered by: lien

18:51 Nov 1, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / cinema
English term or phrase: . He had a wayward, crazy look
He had a wayward, crazy look
lien
Netherlands
Il avait un air bizarrement inquiétant, pas franc du collier.
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 04:28:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou simplement \"pas franc\" (le contraire de \"en biais dit l\'Académie Française, ça rejoint bien la solution de Rita Heller.)
sur \"franc du collier\" \"franc\" voir: Dictionnaire de L\'Académie française, Cinquième édition, 1798 (http://hera.inalf.cnrs.fr/cgi-bin/ACAD1798.pg.sh?POBJECT=626...
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Merci a tous. :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Il avait un air buté étrange
agnesb
4 +1Il avait une gueule de paumé, de loufoque
William Stein
4un fou , un égaréxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1Il avait un air bizarrement inquiétant, pas franc du collier.
jemo
3 +1il avait l'air perversRHELLER
4l'air révolté/rebelle et un peu dingue
Jean-Luc Dumont
1il a un look décalé, (un peu) dingue
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il avait une gueule de paumé, de loufoque


Explanation:
Une version

William Stein
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: tout à fait !
11 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
. he had a wayward, crazy look
Il avait un air buté étrange


Explanation:
wayward: buté, entêté, obstiné, rebelle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2003-11-01 20:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il avait un air étrangement buté.

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ça me semble la meilleure traduction de 'wayward'
1 hr
  -> Merci, Gilles!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 hrs

agree  toubabou: AMA le mieux adapté
7 hrs

agree  olganet
7 hrs
  -> Merci à tous!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
. he had a wayward, crazy look
l'air révolté/rebelle et un peu dingue


Explanation:
une allure rebelle et un peu folle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2003-11-01 20:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'air capricieux ou turbulent et un peu dingue


1. Given to or marked by willful, often perverse deviation from what is desired, expected, or required in order to gratify one\'s own impulses or inclinations. See synonyms at unruly. 2. Swayed or prompted by caprice; unpredictable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2003-11-01 20:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'air imprévisible/instable et un peu dingue

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he had a wayward, crazy look
il avait l'air pervers


Explanation:
wayward has several meanings
perverse is one of them
perhaps this fits your context


wayward. Roget s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995.
...Given to acting in opposition to others: balky, contrarious, contrary, difficult, froward, impossible, ornery, perverse.

wayward. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
...English, short for awaiward, turned away, perverse : awai, away; see away + -ward, -ward.waywardly -ADVERB waywardness

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: bon pour wayward, un peu court pour crazy
7 hrs
  -> merci bien - j'ai laissé crazy (les collègues ont trouvés bcp de choix)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
. he had a wayward, crazy look
il a un look décalé, (un peu) dingue


Explanation:
pas cinglé le mec juste un peu à côté, d'où décalé et dingue au sens de pas comme tout le monde mais pas fou pour deux ronds !!! that's how I feel it with my usual wild guessing process !!!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il avait un air bizarrement inquiétant, pas franc du collier.


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 04:28:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou simplement \"pas franc\" (le contraire de \"en biais dit l\'Académie Française, ça rejoint bien la solution de Rita Heller.)
sur \"franc du collier\" \"franc\" voir: Dictionnaire de L\'Académie française, Cinquième édition, 1798 (http://hera.inalf.cnrs.fr/cgi-bin/ACAD1798.pg.sh?POBJECT=626...


jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Merci a tous. :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: j'aime bien "bizarrement inquiètant" (that's quite an image :-)
18 mins

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un fou , un égaré


Explanation:
il avait l'air de...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48