KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

behind the scene commentary

French translation: commentaire "off"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:behind the scene commentary
French translation:commentaire "off"
Entered by: Michael Hesselnberg

07:50 Nov 12, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: behind the scene commentary
vidéo, cinéma
GILOU
France
commentaire "off"
Explanation:
est le terme technique qui convient,je pense
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2commentaire en/des coulisses
Francis MARC
5commentaire "off"Michael Hesselnberg
4commentaire audio; les coulisses du tournagehirselina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commentaire en/des coulisses


Explanation:
expression consacrée pour "derrière la scène"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dassiousi
2 mins

agree  Nerzh
12 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commentaire "off"


Explanation:
est le terme technique qui convient,je pense

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commentaire audio; les coulisses du tournage


Explanation:
A mon avis, dans le langage du cinéma et de la vidéo, "behind the scenes commentary" ne correspond pas à commentaire "off" (qui accompagne des images). Il s'agit de récits et commentaires sur le tournage du film.

Tant que je sache, il n'y a pas de traduction unique en français. On trouve (sur la jacquette des bandes vidéo par exemple) "commentaire audio de "...(réalisateur, acteur principal, etc.) ou "(Les) Coulisses du tournage"

"So you get a synopsis of the storyline of each episode PLUS behind-the-scenes commentary from the producers, directors, art department, and actors!!! "http://www.booksunderreview.com/Science/Science_33.html

"A compilation of the Vagrant videos from the past year including exclusive never seen before videos, footage, behind the scenes commentary and bonus material."
http://www.insound.com/annex/searchdvd.cfm?startnum=81



hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3