KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

The whole picture is cut together

French translation: découpage du film


13:27 Dec 18, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / CInema
English term or phrase: The whole picture is cut together
It's about cinema during the shooting of the film, the scriptsupervisor is talking to the director.
julie beille
French translation:découpage du film
Explanation:
On procède au découpage du film


Il n'y a jamais assez de contexte...
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1monté
Candide
3découpage du film
Odette Grille


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the whole picture is cut together
monté


Explanation:
+

Candide
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: Non, le decoupage du film a deja ete fait, et le film monte, c'est ce qu'il lui dit : le montage est termine. J'essayais d'ajouter des precisions pour le asker via votre reponse qui est la bonne.
26 mins
  -> Bof !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
découpage du film


Explanation:
On procède au découpage du film


Il n'y a jamais assez de contexte...

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14