KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Don't front on

French translation: Ne dis pas que tu n'aimes pas/ Ne fais pas comme si tu n'aimais pas/Ne fais pas celui qui n'aime pas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Don't front on
French translation:Ne dis pas que tu n'aimes pas/ Ne fais pas comme si tu n'aimais pas/Ne fais pas celui qui n'aime pas
Entered by: Jordane Boury

22:44 Mar 9, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Don't front on
Don't front on the bum !?

Les dicos n'arrivent pas a se mettre d'accord :D
lien
Netherlands
Qq chose comme "ne dis pas que tu n'aimes pas le cul (des filles)" : très ambigu! cf. ci-après...
Explanation:
Hum hum, alors à mon avis, ça voudrait plutôt dire qq chose comme "il ne faut pas dédaigner pas le cul", mais cela prête à de nombreuses interprétations :

- "respecte le cul des filles" (enfin, j'imagine que c'est un rappeur hétéro!!!)

- "ne fais pas le difficile avec les gros culs"

- "ne dis pas que tu n'aimes pas les (gros) culs"

- "ne dédaigne pas le cul de la fille" (du genre, diversifions les plaisirs au lit)

Toi seul peux en juger, connaissant le contexte...

N.B. Je crois que ce glossaire pourrait t'être fort utile ;-) : http://www.rapdict.org/terms

Cf. par ex. :
"Don't Front on the Big Butt and Smile
By Dawn Storm

November 14, 2003

I was born and raised a Southerner in Charleston, S.C. By lifestyle, I'm an East Coast gal. I moved to Chicago several years ago and I still have not picked up on some Midwestern things. For instance, I can't believe the lie that some bruthas are telling.

For some reason, a growing number of bruthas under 40 are telling their flat-butt girlfriends, and skinny women friends, that they don't like big butts. Can you believe it? Well, all you supposed bubble-booty haters, I'm calling you out!"

"front
(v) Pretend to be that which you are not; act tough. "You can't front on that" -- Beastie Boys (So what'cha want [1992])."

Selected response from:

Jordane Boury
France
Grading comment
Bien Jordane ! C'etait nulle part dans les dicos. Et merci a Rita pour sa reponse aussi.

Merci a tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ne pas toiser avec son c**
Hacene
3 +2Qq chose comme "ne dis pas que tu n'aimes pas le cul (des filles)" : très ambigu! cf. ci-après...
Jordane Boury
3Pour faire des effets de cul faut en avoir les fesses
Jean-Luc Dumont
2not sureRHELLER


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
don't front on
ne pas toiser avec son c**


Explanation:
it's a typical rap artist/american ghetto female attitude
lol

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr
  -> merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
don't front on
not sure


Explanation:
Here is an example - "don't front on the block" which probably means don't sell drugs on the street
I could not find "front on the bum" so I can't verify it
go to urban dico
TONIGHT'S THE NIGHT LYRICS

[Redman]
Mic check, I can get smooth to any groove
Relax the tongue, let my mic take a cruise
around the planet, pack em in like Janet
Jackson, she's askin if I can slam it
I'm....

[Hurricane G]
Yo yo Redman! Man what the F... man?
Get the F... off that.. punk smoov shit man!
Get with that ROUGH shit man, you know how we do!

[Redman]
Mic check, I walk around the streets with a black tech nine
by the waistline, kickin the hype shit
I never claim to be the best type of rapper
But hafta, show them motherfuckers what I'm after
I'm after the gold, then after that the platinum
Beef after that, Hurricane G packs the gat son
Trigger, bang, bang, yo bust the slang, whut my name?
It's the Redman on the funk thang
Psyche, you're motherf...in right, tonight's the night
To do what I wanna do, to do it like dynamite
The work perfected, when the funk been ejected
I roughen up the rough draft to like make your head split
Punk! Pass the 40 and the blunt and
don't front on the block, cause when you do front, brothers are gettin stomped
I'm not a addict, more like Puff than Magic
Then pass it when I'm through cause my crew gots to have it
I don't claim to be a big rap star
cause no matter who you are, you'll still catch a bullet scar
So listen up and take heed to what I'm sayin
Cause tonight's the night and me and my niggaz ain't playin


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2004-03-10 03:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=front&f=1

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
don't front on
Qq chose comme "ne dis pas que tu n'aimes pas le cul (des filles)" : très ambigu! cf. ci-après...


Explanation:
Hum hum, alors à mon avis, ça voudrait plutôt dire qq chose comme "il ne faut pas dédaigner pas le cul", mais cela prête à de nombreuses interprétations :

- "respecte le cul des filles" (enfin, j'imagine que c'est un rappeur hétéro!!!)

- "ne fais pas le difficile avec les gros culs"

- "ne dis pas que tu n'aimes pas les (gros) culs"

- "ne dédaigne pas le cul de la fille" (du genre, diversifions les plaisirs au lit)

Toi seul peux en juger, connaissant le contexte...

N.B. Je crois que ce glossaire pourrait t'être fort utile ;-) : http://www.rapdict.org/terms

Cf. par ex. :
"Don't Front on the Big Butt and Smile
By Dawn Storm

November 14, 2003

I was born and raised a Southerner in Charleston, S.C. By lifestyle, I'm an East Coast gal. I moved to Chicago several years ago and I still have not picked up on some Midwestern things. For instance, I can't believe the lie that some bruthas are telling.

For some reason, a growing number of bruthas under 40 are telling their flat-butt girlfriends, and skinny women friends, that they don't like big butts. Can you believe it? Well, all you supposed bubble-booty haters, I'm calling you out!"

"front
(v) Pretend to be that which you are not; act tough. "You can't front on that" -- Beastie Boys (So what'cha want [1992])."




    new.blackvoices.com/ news/columnists/bv-column-got-issues-big-butt111403,0,845325.column?coll=bv-news-columnis
    Reference: http://www.rapdict.org/terms/f
Jordane Boury
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Bien Jordane ! C'etait nulle part dans les dicos. Et merci a Rita pour sa reponse aussi.

Merci a tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: référence de dawn storm est bien. Like these guys don't want to give their girlfriends an inferiority complex - ne prétends pas que tu n'aimes pas (I saw a bumper sticker recently that said...No More Skinny Chicks:-)
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: ne fais pas celui qui n'aime pas les (gros) culs - dixit my black Bro-in-lo ou ne dénigre pas les gros culs
15 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't front on
Pour faire des effets de cul faut en avoir les fesses


Explanation:
On ne peut pas faire semblant d'avoir un beau cul dodu

Je suis d'accord avec les propositions, des promesses toujours des promesses, de Jordane.

plus de contexte aiderait. Tout dépend qui parle et de qui on parle.

Un autre sens pourrait être, j'ai des sources bien informées : Pour faire des effets de cul faut avoir les fesses - aliteration intended :-)

On peut pas rouler du cul si on a pas ce qu'il faut pour ça

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40