KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

A date (as in "rendez-vous)

French translation: Rendez-vous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A date (as in "rendez-vous)
French translation:Rendez-vous
Entered by: Hacene

16:25 Oct 17, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / personal relationships
English term or phrase: A date (as in "rendez-vous)
What is the preferred term in French Canada?
Nicole Chandler
United States
Rendez-vous
Explanation:
that the term used in French and borrowed by the Brits.
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci Hacene. Je voulais la confirmation de "rendez-vous"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8rendez-vous (amoureux)
hirselina
4 +5Rendez-vous
Hacene
5 +2un rendez-vous (France)
Catherine Lenoir
4 +1... un rendez-vous galant ...
1045


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a date (as in
Rendez-vous


Explanation:
that the term used in French and borrowed by the Brits.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci Hacene. Je voulais la confirmation de "rendez-vous"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Céline Godinho
3 mins
  -> merci Céline

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
8 mins
  -> cheers Nina

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
1 hr
  -> cheers Helen

agree  RHELLER: in France (correct me if I am wrong) this is general for "appointment", like rendez-vous chez le medecin
1 hr
  -> absolutely Rita

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a date (as in
un rendez-vous (France)


Explanation:
-

Catherine Lenoir
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
8 mins

agree  xxxametis1010
35 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rendez-vous (amoureux)


Explanation:
Sans contexte, comment dire? Formel? Informel? Dans quel type de phrase?
Date could appear in a sentence which translates "Tu veux sortir avec moi?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-17 16:41:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou évidemment \"j\'ai un rencart\" (comme dans la chanson des Marmottes Aplaties) pour \"I have a date\"


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
3 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Adrien Esparron: Pour moi c'était effectivement "rencart" ! Mais donc ...
24 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Merline: oui, il faut spécifier "amoureux" sans quoi ce n'est pas "a date" ;)
25 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxametis1010
29 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  TesCor -: agree with Merline
1 hr
  -> Merci! J'ai beau avoir raison ...

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  kobay
13 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
15 hrs
  -> Merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... un rendez-vous galant ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
13 hrs
  -> Merci Estelle.