KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

travel light

French translation: voyager léger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:travel light
French translation:voyager léger
Entered by: MarieD

21:12 Dec 2, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / a french script
English term or phrase: travel light
When traveling on a train and you pack lightly.
Paris
voyager léger
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

MarieD
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8voyager léger
MarieD
5 +6voyager légerDr Sue Levy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
voyager léger


Explanation:
-

MarieD
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: n'est-ce pas ;-)
1 min
  -> merci! Je suis d'accord avec toi aussi!

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  orianne76
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
51 mins
  -> merci

agree  Flore Abadie
54 mins
  -> merci

agree  Adrien Esparron
12 hrs
  -> merci

agree  ben baudoin
20 hrs
  -> merci

agree  raoul weiss
22 hrs
  -> merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
voyager léger


Explanation:
ou Voyage(z) léger! si c'est l'impératif

Dr Sue Levy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
5 mins

agree  orianne76
9 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: yup! 0% luggage!
12 mins

agree  Flore Abadie
53 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 hr

agree  Adrien Esparron
12 hrs