KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

I thought it was all straight up and down, like Fifth Avenue.

French translation: je croyais que tout y était carré


15:45 Dec 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: I thought it was all straight up and down, like Fifth Avenue.
Talking about New York in 1895.
Sihane Biba
French translation:je croyais que tout y était carré
Explanation:
même double entendre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 15:52:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à l\'instar de la 5ème Avenue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 15:53:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plutôt double SENS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 16:05:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à angles droits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 16:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something that is straight up and down is something that is clearcut and without subterfuge. But it also refers to the \"quadrillage de la ville\" where the streets are all at right-angles to each other - whence the word play and my choice of \"carré\" rather than \"au carré\"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Je pensais que tout était tiré au cordeau, comme sur la 5e Avenue
Sophieanne
4Je croyais que tout y était bien droit de haut en bas, comme la 5e avenue
Martine Brault
4je croyais que tout y était carréxxxCMJ_Trans
3je pensais que toutes les rues (y) etaient droites comme la 5eme...
ben baudoin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je croyais que tout y était carré


Explanation:
même double entendre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 15:52:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à l\'instar de la 5ème Avenue

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 15:53:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plutôt double SENS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 16:05:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à angles droits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 16:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something that is straight up and down is something that is clearcut and without subterfuge. But it also refers to the \"quadrillage de la ville\" where the streets are all at right-angles to each other - whence the word play and my choice of \"carré\" rather than \"au carré\"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i thought it was all straight up and down, like fifth avenue.
Je croyais que tout y était bien droit de haut en bas, comme la 5e avenue


Explanation:
;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-03 15:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bien rectiligne, bien au carré...

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i thought it was all straight up and down, like fifth avenue.
je pensais que toutes les rues (y) etaient droites comme la 5eme...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-12-03 17:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

étaient

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-12-03 17:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5ème

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-12-03 17:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...droites et bordées de gratte-ciels, comme...(??)

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i thought it was all straight up and down, like fifth avenue.
Je pensais que tout était tiré au cordeau, comme sur la 5e Avenue


Explanation:
ou :Je pensais que tout était quadrillé

Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  raoul weiss
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Calou
2 days12 hrs