KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

combat cameraman

French translation: cameraman de guerre


15:02 Dec 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / techniques du cinema
English term or phrase: combat cameraman
Ray Harryhausen raconte :

"When America ended the Second World War, I realized I would eventually end up in the Army. Wanting to contribute, I tried to prepare myself for something I knew about. While still working in the daytime for George Pal Puppetoons, I signed up for night courses in how to be a combat cameraman.

Plus loin :
"At the time, I did not realize combat cameramen were shot like clay pigeons by the enemy."
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:cameraman de guerre
Explanation:
Dans cette interview, il nous parle en détail de son quotidien de cameraman de guerre pendant la guerre contre les américains : L'Interview. ...
membres.lycos.fr/gaorang/cameraman-vietnam-6bis.htm - 53k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-05 15:12:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caméraman plutôt
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci, Gilles !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10cameraman de guerre
GILOU
3camearman militaire/de bataille(s)/de champ de bataille
atche84


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cameraman de guerre


Explanation:
Dans cette interview, il nous parle en détail de son quotidien de cameraman de guerre pendant la guerre contre les américains : L'Interview. ...
membres.lycos.fr/gaorang/cameraman-vietnam-6bis.htm - 53k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-05 15:12:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caméraman plutôt

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
merci, Gilles !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP
11 mins

agree  jacrav
15 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron: http://www.afgha.com/?af=article&sid=24447
19 mins

agree  peekay
25 mins

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  raoul weiss
2 hrs

agree  Lucie Fourneyron
3 hrs

agree  mayaita
3 hrs

agree  Mathieu Alliard
5 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
camearman militaire/de bataille(s)/de champ de bataille


Explanation:
la guerre est finie, donc "de guerre" pourrait etre remplace par un synonime

atche84
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench