KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

fuzzies-wuzzies

French translation: fuzzy-wuzzy (fuzzy-wuzzies = pluriel)..... personne de couleur (offensive)


09:51 Dec 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Fiction
English term or phrase: fuzzies-wuzzies
Contexte:
Durant la guerre anglo-égyptienne contre les Derviches au 19e siècle, un soldat déclare à son commandant en chef :
"There are no fuzzies-wuzzies around here, on the Nile."
Laurence BREYSSE-ROSENFELD
France
French translation:fuzzy-wuzzy (fuzzy-wuzzies = pluriel)..... personne de couleur (offensive)
Explanation:
vielle expression dont l'équivalent serait du genre - il n'y a pas de basanés par ici.
L'expression provient des cheveux crépus (fuzzy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 10:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vieille TYPO
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Note that in my scenario, though it's incorrect, the term is also in the plural...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fuzzy-wuzzy (fuzzy-wuzzies = pluriel)..... personne de couleur (offensive)xxxCMJ_Trans
4soldat soudanais
Estelle Demontrond-Box


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuzzy-wuzzy (fuzzy-wuzzies = pluriel)..... personne de couleur (offensive)


Explanation:
vielle expression dont l'équivalent serait du genre - il n'y a pas de basanés par ici.
L'expression provient des cheveux crépus (fuzzy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 10:16:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vieille TYPO

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Note that in my scenario, though it's incorrect, the term is also in the plural...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soldat soudanais


Explanation:
fuzzy-wuzzy= Sudanese soldier - a black person, esp. one with tightly curly hair


Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28