KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Hardware

null modem serial cable

French translation: câble série null-modem / null modem


19:01 Feb 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: null modem serial cable
You can connect your old and new computers using a network cable if you are networked. Use the network cable connection on both PCs. If your PC is not on a network, you can use a null modem serial cable, a lead for linking two computers and allowing them to communicate as if they were connected by modem directly, available at electronic or computer stores.

This cable plugs into a serial port (also known as a COM port) on each computer. (Most computers will have nine-pin serial ports.) The wizard uses an auto-detection method to configure ports for the cable. Connect the two computers through a network or by a serial cable, then start the Files and Settings Transfer Wizard.


je cherche le terme le plus simple et le plus répandu (public non spécialiste), merci !
Krystrad
French translation:câble série null-modem / null modem
Explanation:
avec ou sans trait d'union. Les avis sur Google semblent partagés!
Selected response from:

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2câble série null-modem / null modem
Anne de Freyman
4câble série d'éliminateur de modem / modem nul
Geneviève Granger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
câble série null-modem / null modem


Explanation:
avec ou sans trait d'union. Les avis sur Google semblent partagés!

Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
24 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
câble série d'éliminateur de modem / modem nul


Explanation:
Selon IATE:
null modem cable = câble d'éliminateur de modem

voir aussi la terminologie sur la référence donnée et Wikipedia


    Reference: http://hebergement.ac-poitiers.fr/l-chasseneuil/capammb/cour...
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Null_modem#Modem_nul
Geneviève Granger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4