KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

nametag

French translation: Plaque d'identité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nametag
French translation:Plaque d'identité
Entered by: GILOU

12:47 Dec 21, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: nametag
there are the last name, first name and title on it.
GILOU
France
plaque d'identité
Explanation:
I had to wear one for 24 months...I know!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1badge
French Locale
5plaque d'identité
irat56
4badge ou...
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
badge


Explanation:
Serait-ce simplement un badge ? C'est en tout cas la traduction proposée par www.granddictionnaire.com, et sans contexte, difficile de deviner.

Véronique

French Locale
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Fontaine
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
badge ou...


Explanation:
A badge is a physical thing. If this is in a software program, it could be a "champ_nom" as in data field. More context is needed....

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plaque d'identité


Explanation:
I had to wear one for 24 months...I know!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a lot)