International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

decay leak

French translation: abaissement/chute de l'alimentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decay leak
French translation:abaissement/chute de l'alimentation
Entered by: atche84

13:13 Feb 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software; printing
English term or phrase: decay leak
Message telling the user that the ink delivery system has detected a decay leak (pressure falling too quickly).
Emilie Pestiaux
France
abaissement/chute de l'alimentation
Explanation:
avant l'arret d'impression
Selected response from:

atche84
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abaissement/chute de l'alimentation
atche84
3perte de décroissance
Christine C.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abaissement/chute de l'alimentation


Explanation:
avant l'arret d'impression

atche84
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perte de décroissance


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-23 15:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Etant donné que je pratique aussi l'italien, à partir du site suivant : http://www.ingsergiogarello.it/thwingalbert/9-strumenti_TM_E...
cliquer sur Glossario (prova di decadimento della pressione).
DECADIMENTO = désintégration, décroissance, dégradation.
+ Voir ce site : http://www.unece.org/trans/doc/2005/ac10/ST-SG-AC10-32a2f.pd...
(on y parle de pression et de perte de décroissance).
"Décroissance" semble traduire cette chute de la pression, non?

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8