KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

non-solid colors

French translation: voir plus bas ...


08:23 Sep 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: non-solid colors
Allow the user to select non-solid colors (which may have to be approximated by dithering)

Doit-on dire couleurs non unies ou non en aplat ?
GILOU
France
French translation:voir plus bas ...
Explanation:
Why not turn it round?

Allow the user to select non-solid colors (...
--> qqchose comme:
Offrir aux utilisateurs le choix de couleurs autres que des aplats (...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
merci à tous...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voir plus bas ...
Robin Levey
4 +1couleurs benday(s)hendiadys
3des dégradés
ormiston
2couleurs nuancees/non uniforme/non homogenedefinitions


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des dégradés


Explanation:
j'ai trouvé une définition de 'solid colour' (= "non shaded or variegated"), donc 'dégradé' pourrait marcher ici. Je dois souvent traduire ce terme vers le français et ce n'est pas facile !

ormiston
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: 'dégradé' is the usual translation of 'colour gradient', which is something quite different.
5 hrs
  -> a definition of Benday = l'obtention de couleurs données sans aucun dégradé. Exemple : jaune 90 %, magenta 45 %, cyan 0 % et noir 0 % donne un benday de couleur orange foncé. ...so I was way off track; the accepted answer saves a lot of headache !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
couleurs benday(s)


Explanation:
Une couleur qui n'est pas en aplat mais obtenue par le 'Procédé consistant à superposer des trames d'une certaine couleur primaire afin d'obtenir une autre couleur' s'appelle un benday. De Benjamin Day, si je me souvient bien. Le Grand Larousse Universel écrit ben-day.

hendiadys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Well, yes, but no-one other than a graphic arts professional would use this term. If this is a non-pro software, it's not suitable.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
couleurs nuancees/non uniforme/non homogene


Explanation:
je propose.

definitions
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: But non-solid colours 'are' seen as being uniform, homogeneous.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir plus bas ...


Explanation:
Why not turn it round?

Allow the user to select non-solid colors (...
--> qqchose comme:
Offrir aux utilisateurs le choix de couleurs autres que des aplats (...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
merci à tous...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Astucieux !
1 hr