KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

extended warranty insurance

French translation: ***


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extended warranty insurance
French translation:***
Entered by: nic456

15:08 Oct 23, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: extended warranty insurance
Hello,
Just wondering whether an “extended warranty insurance” for a software dongle, one of the provisions of a maintenance contract, is simply “assurance de garantie”. Extended can be skipped, but I am not happy with the research results…
Thank you!
nic456
***
Explanation:
Non, vous ne skippez pas extended ! Il ne s'agit pas des mêmes systèmes de garantie. Alors, selon les formulations, vous aurez "garantie étendue" ou "garantie complémentaire" ou encore d'autres termes, mais ce n'est pas une "simple" garantie :

Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6***
Adrien Esparron
4Garantie prolongée1045


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
***


Explanation:
Non, vous ne skippez pas extended ! Il ne s'agit pas des mêmes systèmes de garantie. Alors, selon les formulations, vous aurez "garantie étendue" ou "garantie complémentaire" ou encore d'autres termes, mais ce n'est pas une "simple" garantie :




    Reference: http://www.homecinesolutions.fr/extension-garantie-domestic-...
Adrien Esparron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Merci à tous
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je viens d'étudier la matière au fond et vous avez raison, c'est mieux omettre insurance qu' extended.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Dzhygir: oui !
6 mins
  -> Salut Sophie et merci !

agree  xxxcmwilliams
8 mins
  -> Hello, merci bien !

agree  Fabien Champême
28 mins
  -> Bonjour Fabien et merci donc !

agree  Emanns Words: Peut-être plus communément, "extension de garantie"
29 mins
  -> Pourquoi pas en effet ? Merci bien pour tous !

agree  JennyC08
10 hrs
  -> Merci Caroline !

agree  Eric Le Carre
15 hrs
  -> Bonjour Eric et merci !

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Garantie prolongée


Explanation:
C'est ce qu'on dit au Canada ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4