KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

Register information

French translation: inscription/ inscrivez-vous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Register information
French translation:inscription/ inscrivez-vous
Entered by: Salima Post

21:22 Apr 22, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / website
English term or phrase: Register information
It is about a dating service website. I believe it is when you sign up.
Salima Post
United States
inscription/ inscrivez-vous
Explanation:
check home pages of www.meetic.co.uk, then www.meetic.fr and www.unerencontre.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-22 21:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in answer to yx37029's question about 'register' (being the place where your information is.... ) the only thing I can find that's comprehensive enough is "informations personnelles"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-22 21:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha! found 'données' and 'centre de données' Here's the link - it will also give you some ideas, maybe, for your other question on confidentiality
http://www.be2.fr/tourpage/page4
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1informations personnelles
swanda
3 +1inscription/ inscrivez-vouskatsy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
register information
inscription/ inscrivez-vous


Explanation:
check home pages of www.meetic.co.uk, then www.meetic.fr and www.unerencontre.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-22 21:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in answer to yx37029's question about 'register' (being the place where your information is.... ) the only thing I can find that's comprehensive enough is "informations personnelles"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-22 21:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha! found 'données' and 'centre de données' Here's the link - it will also give you some ideas, maybe, for your other question on confidentiality
http://www.be2.fr/tourpage/page4

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac: one possibility without further context (or inscris-toi as morgan's website appears to be using tu)
3 mins
  -> yes, forgot about the 'tu'... have been browsing around and can't find anything like the 'register' you mention, but agree context is not sufficient to be sure. Thanks yx37029 :-)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
register information
informations personnelles


Explanation:
I think you first sign up, and then there's another link to give more details; the one which is called "register information" or "register your information", whatever it is

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Mac: definitely another possibility!
4 mins
  -> thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): GILOU