KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

connection avoidance; source quench;

French translation: prévention des encombrements, suppression de la source


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:connection avoidance; source quench;
French translation:prévention des encombrements, suppression de la source
Entered by: HIPPOLYTE LOKONON

09:56 Aug 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / computer science
English term or phrase: connection avoidance; source quench;
what is an adjustable amount or data that can be sent without an acknoledgement called?
A congestion avoidance
B source quench
C connectionless
D windowing
HIPPOLYTE LOKONON
prévention des encombrements, suppression de la source
Explanation:


TERMITE - TERMInology of TElecommunications - ITU

Serial number: NI0694, Modified on: December 1993

English: congestion avoidance
Source: ITU-T, Recs. I.370 (1991), 1.2
Source: I.233.1 (1991), A.11

French: prévention des encombrements
Source: UIT-T, Recs. I.370 (1991), 1.2
Source: I.233.1 (1991), A.11


quench = suppression
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prévention des encombrements, suppression de la source
GILOU
1évitement d'embouteillage (encombrement) ; source éteinte
Francis MARC


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
évitement d'embouteillage (encombrement) ; source éteinte


Explanation:
un peu la devinette, pour des réponses à la question qui ne sont probablement pas les bonnes

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prévention des encombrements, suppression de la source


Explanation:


TERMITE - TERMInology of TElecommunications - ITU

Serial number: NI0694, Modified on: December 1993

English: congestion avoidance
Source: ITU-T, Recs. I.370 (1991), 1.2
Source: I.233.1 (1991), A.11

French: prévention des encombrements
Source: UIT-T, Recs. I.370 (1991), 1.2
Source: I.233.1 (1991), A.11


quench = suppression

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3008