KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

Netbios

French translation: netbios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:netbios
French translation:netbios
Entered by: HIPPOLYTE LOKONON

10:56 Aug 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / computer science
English term or phrase: Netbios
at which layer of the OSI model does the Netbios operate?
HIPPOLYTE LOKONON
Netbios
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 10:58:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ne pas traduire
NetBIOS, tm. sg. [NET][TM] NETwork Basic Input-Output System. BIOS dédié aux
réseaux conçu par IBM dans les années 1980 et devenu un standard de fait. ...
www.linux-france.org/prj/jargonf/N/NetBIOS.html - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Netbios - SMB/NMB
Netbios - SMB/NMB. Alix MASCRET. Vous allez mettre en oeuvre dans ce TP, les protocoles
utilisés par le service Samba. Fiche de cours. Qu\'est-ce que NETBIOS ? ...
www.linux-france.org/prj/edu/archinet/ AMSI/index/t821.html - 5k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 10:59:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Software
Domaine(s)
  – Logiciels
 
basic input/output
system Source CORRECT

  BIOS Source CORRECT

  NetBIOS Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE

Basic Input/Output
Supervisor Source

système d\'entrée-
sortie de base Source
CORRECT, MASC

  BIOS Source CORRECT, MASC

  Bios Source MASC

CONT – NetBIOS (Network
Basic Input/Output System)
is an application programming
interface that provides a
standard way of accessing
network file servers. Unlike
IPS-based applications,
NetBIOS - based applications
are supported by many
networks. (Windows
Magazine, January 1993).
Source

OBS – CP/M: Control
Program for Microcomputers.
Source

DEF – Système et logiciels
d\'entrées sorties pour les
systèmes CP/M. Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Netbios
GILOU
4 +1Netbios
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Netbios


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 10:58:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ne pas traduire
NetBIOS, tm. sg. [NET][TM] NETwork Basic Input-Output System. BIOS dédié aux
réseaux conçu par IBM dans les années 1980 et devenu un standard de fait. ...
www.linux-france.org/prj/jargonf/N/NetBIOS.html - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Netbios - SMB/NMB
Netbios - SMB/NMB. Alix MASCRET. Vous allez mettre en oeuvre dans ce TP, les protocoles
utilisés par le service Samba. Fiche de cours. Qu\'est-ce que NETBIOS ? ...
www.linux-france.org/prj/edu/archinet/ AMSI/index/t821.html - 5k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 10:59:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Software
Domaine(s)
  – Logiciels
 
basic input/output
system Source CORRECT

  BIOS Source CORRECT

  NetBIOS Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE

Basic Input/Output
Supervisor Source

système d\'entrée-
sortie de base Source
CORRECT, MASC

  BIOS Source CORRECT, MASC

  Bios Source MASC

CONT – NetBIOS (Network
Basic Input/Output System)
is an application programming
interface that provides a
standard way of accessing
network file servers. Unlike
IPS-based applications,
NetBIOS - based applications
are supported by many
networks. (Windows
Magazine, January 1993).
Source

OBS – CP/M: Control
Program for Microcomputers.
Source

DEF – Système et logiciels
d\'entrées sorties pour les
systèmes CP/M. Source


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3008
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  Maria Riegger: oui
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Foltzer Gallo
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Netbios


Explanation:
le laisser tel quel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 10:58:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Software
Domaine(s)
  – Logiciels
 
basic input/output
system Source CORRECT

  BIOS Source CORRECT

  NetBIOS Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE

Basic Input/Output
Supervisor Source

système d\'entrée-
sortie de base Source
CORRECT, MASC

  BIOS Source CORRECT, MASC

  Bios Source MASC

CONT – NetBIOS (Network
Basic Input/Output System)
is an application programming
interface that provides a
standard way of accessing
network file servers. Unlike
IPS-based applications,
NetBIOS - based applications
are supported by many
networks. (Windows
Magazine, January 1993).
Source

OBS – CP/M: Control
Program for Microcomputers.
Source

DEF – Système et logiciels
d\'entrées sorties pour les
systèmes CP/M. Source

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Foltzer Gallo
3 hrs