KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

ERROR CONVERTING .INX

French translation: erreur lors de la conversion du/d'un fichier .INX


15:24 Jul 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / indesign
English term or phrase: ERROR CONVERTING .INX
Hello,

I have added the extra Java code into the the PluginFileFilterDefinitions.xml file and it works to save the .inx into .ttx files but now when i try to convert the .ttx into .inx i have a message error : "unknown exception when attempting to create Java Virtual machine". Could you explain what you mean by "I then also installed the newest version of Java (1.6.0_05), but kept the environmental variables pointed to Java 1.4.2_08". How can you keep the environmental variables of the 1.4.2_08 Java version????

Please help me!!

Thank you very much,

Best regards,
Pauline Demazure
French translation:erreur lors de la conversion du/d'un fichier .INX
Explanation:
(mais, cela ne figure pas dans le contexte)
Selected response from:

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7erreur lors de la conversion du/d'un fichier .INX
Martin Cassell
3erreur à la conversion au format .inx
Radu DANAILA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
error converting .inx
erreur lors de la conversion du/d'un fichier .INX


Explanation:
(mais, cela ne figure pas dans le contexte)

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SME: Oui, j'ai deja recu ce message egalement!
4 mins
  -> merci SME

agree  Anne Francescangeli
13 mins
  -> merci Anne

agree  Arnold007
32 mins
  -> merci Arnold

agree  Eric Le Carre
53 mins
  -> merci Eric

agree  Sophie Govaere McConnell
3 hrs

agree  Ilinca Florea
3 hrs

agree  svetika
16 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
error converting .inx
erreur à la conversion au format .inx


Explanation:
La seule traduction que je vois dans ce cas:
"Après j'ai installé la plus récente version de Java (1.6.0._05), mais j'ai gardé les variables d'environment de la version Java 1.4.2._08."

Mais je ne pourrais expliquer le fait de garder les variables d'une version lors de l'installation d'une autre ...


    Reference: http://www.commentcamarche.net/systemes/variables-environnem...
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 15