KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

match type

French translation: Type de correspondance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:match type
French translation:Type de correspondance
Entered by: Ilinca Florea

08:47 Feb 6, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: match type
Bonjour,

je traduis l'Aide d'un logiciel :
Search Parameters
In this part of the tab you can set the words to be contained in the entries being filtered. You can also select **match type** (exact match with the query, containing at least one word in the query, etc.).

Merci de votre aide.

Bien à vous,
Ilinca F.
Ilinca Florea
France
Type de correspondance
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Type de correspondance
GILOU
3match type
narasimha


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Type de correspondance


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3008
Grading comment
merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
9 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
13 mins

agree  kashew: Ou ...comparaison? Just asking - not my speciality!
14 mins

agree  Radu DANAILA
18 mins

agree  pjg111
22 mins

agree  TPS
24 mins

agree  Arnold007
39 mins

agree  Serena Zarbo
42 mins

agree  Anne Francescangeli
44 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
match type


Explanation:
This is an English phrase used in French as well.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish