KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

stand behind

French translation: cf. proposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand behind
French translation:cf. proposition
Entered by: Marie West

15:24 Feb 18, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: stand behind
"I want to thank you for the good support of the software package that we purchased from you recently.  It is good to see that you stand behind your product as advertised."
Marie West
cf. proposition
Explanation:
Pour la phrase entière : 'Il est rassurant de constater que vous assurez l'assistance technique de vos produits conformément aux intentions que vous affichez/à vos promesses publicitaires'.
Selected response from:

Eric Le Carre
France
Grading comment
Merci bien!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cf. proposition
Eric Le Carre
3 +2supportez
Arnold007
3 +2vous vous engagez derriere/appuyez
Paul Hirsh
3 +1être à la hauteur
RemyUK


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supportez


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benedicte Annys
7 mins
  -> Merci Lucky !

agree  Radu DANAILA
40 mins
  -> Merci Radu !

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
être à la hauteur


Explanation:
... vous êtes à la hateur du produit dont vous faites la publicité.

Une suggestion

RemyUK
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stephbell
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cf. proposition


Explanation:
Pour la phrase entière : 'Il est rassurant de constater que vous assurez l'assistance technique de vos produits conformément aux intentions que vous affichez/à vos promesses publicitaires'.

Eric Le Carre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Merci bien!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mattranslate
2 hrs
  -> Merci Mattranslate

agree  xxxEuqinimod
3 hrs
  -> Merci Euqinimod.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vous vous engagez derriere/appuyez


Explanation:
an idea.

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro: Vu contexte, oui. Il va au-delà de la publicité par son assistance technique ET son appui personnel.
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Bérénice Mougenot: Plus depuis quelques années...
1 day18 hrs
  -> merci Bérénice ! Tu es violoniste aussi ?