KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

cleaning of the data base

French translation: épuration de la base de données


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cleaning of the data base
French translation:épuration de la base de données
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:40 Nov 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: cleaning of the data base
This report must be submitted within three months after termination or completion of the investigation and **cleaning of the database**.

merci
Stephanie Huss
France
épuration de la base de données
Explanation:
Epuration = Suppression de données superflues ou périmées. (ISO)
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7nettoyage (vidage) de la base de données
GILOU
4 +3nettoyage de la base de données
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4épuration de la base de données
Robintech


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
nettoyage (vidage) de la base de données


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 14:43:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Nettoyage de la base de données. ... Le tableau suivant décrit les résultats
du nettoyage de la base de données WINS pour un serveur WINS. ...
www.microsoft.com/windows2000/fr/server/help/ sag_WINS_imp_DatabaseMaintenance.htm - 7k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3008

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: Oui, et s'il s'agit du vidage de la base de données, on pourrait peut-être dire "formatage".
4 mins
  -> merci

neutral  toubabou: vidage correspond davantage à "purge"
12 mins
  -> ???

agree  Thierry LOTTE
14 mins
  -> merci

agree  Fanta
27 mins

agree  xxxparis75
28 mins

agree  1045: Oui pour "nettoyage de la base de données".
31 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  jemo
1 day1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nettoyage de la base de données


Explanation:
nettoyage de la base de données

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: -
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilbert!

agree  Fanta
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Fanta!

agree  xxxparis75
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Paris75!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
épuration de la base de données


Explanation:
Epuration = Suppression de données superflues ou périmées. (ISO)

Robintech
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: on ne dira jamais ça
7 mins
  -> Je l'ai pourtant entendu (et lu) plusieurs fois