KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

scheduler tool

French translation: outil de plannification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scheduler tool
French translation:outil de plannification
Entered by: Hacene

20:13 Mar 26, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: scheduler tool
The scheduler tool enables you to schedule the generation of reports in advance.
Nathalie Reis
outil de plannification
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-26 20:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to satisfy Geneviève:
outil de planification
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3outil de plannification
Hacene
4outil planificateur
GILOU


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outil planificateur


Explanation:
... Il leur fallait disposer d'un outil planificateur, rigoureux et complet
pour mettre rapidement en œuvre leur stratégie de développement. ...
www.gold-solutions.com/fr/ref_retail_fr.htm - 10k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3008

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outil de plannification


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-26 20:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to satisfy Geneviève:
outil de planification


    Reference: http://www.bodet.fr/planification.html
    Reference: http://opensched.sourceforge.net/index.fr.html
Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
1 min
  -> Thank you Mihaela

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: pla*n*ification
3 mins
  -> Les deux se trouvent. par exemple dans mon premier lien, les deux orthographes sont utilisées. mais je suis d'accord, j'aurais plùtôt tendance à utiliser votre suggestion.

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
23 mins
  -> merci Jacques

agree  Anne JOST
40 mins
  -> merci Anne