KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

lookup codes

French translation: codes de consultation (recherche)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lookup codes
French translation:codes de consultation (recherche)
Entered by: Parpalhol

05:55 Aug 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: lookup codes
Term found in a localization file, without any other context.
Parpalhol
France
codes de consultation (recherche)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-07 06:31:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


  – Banques de données
 
lookup code Source NOM

code de consultation
Source MASC

OBS – Source(s) : ORACLE.
Source
Termium

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Encore merci !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2codes de consultation (recherche)
GILOU
3codes de référence
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
codes de consultation (recherche)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-07 06:31:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


  – Banques de données
 
lookup code Source NOM

code de consultation
Source MASC

OBS – Source(s) : ORACLE.
Source
Termium



GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3008
Grading comment
Encore merci !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxESPARRON: codes de correspondance ... peut-être aussi
1 hr

agree  Sarahlec
10 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
codes de référence


Explanation:
Les " Lookup tables "

Les  tables de référence, paramétrées à l'installation de l'application et non mises à jour par les utilisateurs (exemple : qualité, codes NAF, taux de devises, etc.) sont peu mises à jour et sont synchronisées dans leur  globalité à chaque modification


Re: Referential cascade technique
... where tgfoid = 1647) c on (a.tgconstrname = b.tgconstrname) where tgfoid = 1644 and
tgisconstraint; > > A table of lookup codes has many tables which reference ...
archives.postgresql.org/ pgsql-general/2001-07/msg01092.php - 8k




PDF] Setup Lookup Codes Setup
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Lookup codes are stored in lookup tables. Each specific lookup table is divided
into lookup code categories. ... Lookup Tables Lookup codes are stored in tables. ...
www.firehousesoftware.com/pdf/5setlkp.pdf - Similar pages
FireVISION 4th Quarter 2001
... limit who is authorized to add, edit, and delete lookup codes. Even if you have already
set up your system, it’s not too late to tidy up your lookup tables. ...
www.firehousesoftware.com/FV/v74_Rich_Tip.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.firehousesoftware.com ]

[PDF] CONTRACT NUMBER: COW-4-C-0018
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... These documents include the current versions of the SEVIS Lookup (Codes)
Tables, the SEVIS XML Schemas, and user support documentation. ...
www.ice.gov/graphics/enforce/imm/sevis/sevisba0.pdf - Similar pages


Lookup Code An internal name of a value defined in a lookup type.
Lookup Type A predefined list of values. Each value in a lookup type has an internal and a display name.

lexique intéressant
http://perso.club-internet.fr/brouardf/PdoxOpal02.html

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour ce travail de recherche. A vrai dire, je pense que les 2 expressions étaient valables.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Merci beaucoup pour ce travail de recherche. A vrai dire, je pense que les 2 expressions étaient valables.