KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

SIM lock

French translation: verrouillage de carte SIM


16:05 Dec 1, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: SIM lock
Phone OFF/SIM Lock
If you turn the phone off or have SIM lock enabled, phone commands will be recognized, but will not work.

Juste une vérification...
xxxAmandine
French translation:verrouillage de carte SIM
Explanation:
www.universtelecoms.com/ Sitesuite/occasions/carteSim.htm
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9verrouillage de carte SIM
GILOU
3verrouillage du module de sécurité d'identité
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
verrouillage de carte SIM


Explanation:
www.universtelecoms.com/ Sitesuite/occasions/carteSim.htm

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3008
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Calou
5 mins

agree  Leila Davis: I agree
9 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
9 mins

agree  Florelle Murzilli
13 mins

agree  mcguegan
16 mins

agree  Philippe Etienne
1 hr

agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 hr

agree  Merline
2 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: Aye, carte SIM is used in French, Google "carte sim" + orange / SFR, undeniable results, 1,000s
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sim lock
verrouillage du module de sécurité d'identité


Explanation:
since SIM probably stands for security identity module here (we're talking cell phones or similar?)

however, if the client insists on SIM which is often used as is, rather than the above description, Gilles Meunier's answer is also good - your choice and whatever you can convince your client to use

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34