KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

blogging community

French translation: blogosphère


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blogging community
French translation:blogosphère
Entered by: JULIEN POULIZAC

01:46 Sep 16, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: blogging community
Membership is free and you'll be able to join us in our multilingual Forum and Blogging Community

Merci
JULIEN POULIZAC
France
communauté de blogs
Explanation:
Le terme "blogosphère" pourrait aussi correspondre dans un contexte plutôt informel.
Selected response from:

Matthieu Moroni
France
Grading comment
Blogosphere etait le plus approprie!
Merci a tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10"communauté de blogueurs"
Mohamed Mehenoun
4 +2communauté de blogs
Matthieu Moroni


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
communauté de blogs


Explanation:
Le terme "blogosphère" pourrait aussi correspondre dans un contexte plutôt informel.

Example sentence(s):
  • Au sein de sa diversité, la blogosphère est composé de communautés de blogs qui réunissent des individus au même tendance politique, aux mêmes passions...

    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blog
Matthieu Moroni
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Blogosphere etait le plus approprie!
Merci a tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray: blogosphère
2 hrs

agree  Andrew Levine: d'accord avec "communauté de blogs," mais dans le contexte ci-dessus "notre blogosphère" serait un abus de language (on parle de la blogsphère tout court, la blogosphère francophone, la blogosphère politique... mais non pas "notre blogosphère"
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
"communauté de blogueurs"


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: I prefer to think of a community as people rather than things. "le blogueur (celui qui tient le blog)" http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blog
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Cl Te: oui, rejoindre des gens (blogueurs) plutôt que des pages (blogs)
4 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup

agree  Andrew Levine: also good
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Eric BILLY
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sophie Dzhygir
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  zlynx
8 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Nicolas Coyer
10 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
12 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Eric Le Carre
1 day4 hrs

agree  JulieM
1 day10 hrs