KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

werearchy

French translation: nous-erarchie


17:44 Sep 20, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: werearchy
Definition : A dynamic two-flow of power and authority based on trust, credibility, knowledge and a focus on results, enabled by interconnected people and technology.
Justine Duplin
French translation:nous-erarchie
Explanation:
This appears to be a coined portmanteau word combining "we" and "hierarchy" -- the sort of thing marketing people in the Anglosphere come up with all the time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-20 17:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As opposed to a traditional "hierarchy" in which one person is atop another, the idea here is that both parties treat each other as equals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-20 18:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or I suppose "nous-érarchie" would be more correct.
Selected response from:

Andrew Levine
United States
Grading comment
Ce n'est pas votre faute, j'avais mal écrit le terme. Il s'agit de wirearchy.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2nous-erarchie
Andrew Levine
1communarchie
bohy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nous-erarchie


Explanation:
This appears to be a coined portmanteau word combining "we" and "hierarchy" -- the sort of thing marketing people in the Anglosphere come up with all the time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-20 17:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As opposed to a traditional "hierarchy" in which one person is atop another, the idea here is that both parties treat each other as equals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-20 18:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or I suppose "nous-érarchie" would be more correct.

Andrew Levine
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ce n'est pas votre faute, j'avais mal écrit le terme. Il s'agit de wirearchy.
Notes to answerer
Asker: désolée, je me suis trompée le terme est wirearchy et non werearchy

Asker: désolée, je me suis trompée le terme est wirearchy et non werearchy


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
communarchie


Explanation:
Pour faire un essai... C'est pas plus laid que l'anglais, en tout cas ;-)

bohy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68