KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

once the switch is connected

French translation: une fois que l'interrupteur est connecté


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:once the switch is connected
French translation:une fois que l'interrupteur est connecté
Entered by: FX Fraipont

16:47 Oct 23, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: once the switch is connected
All modern PCs have a system called ACPI, or Advanced Configuration and Power Interface, which manages your computer’s power and button settings. The ACPI system communicates with the BIOS (Basic Input Output System), a chip on the motherboard that manages hardware settings, and tells your PC what to do when a button is pressed. Once the switch is connected to the motherboard, it can recognise a button press and so tells Windows about the action. Your computer’s operating system can then decide what action to take, based on your settings.

je me demande ce que désigne ce switch ici ??? merci !
Krystrad
une fois que l'interrupteur est connecté
Explanation:
"Je voudrais tester une carte mère ATX (1999). Mais J'arrive pas à la relier à l'interrupteur. Comment allumer mon PC ? Comment créer le contacte électrique à l'allumage ? Avec un tournevis ? Je préfèrerais éviter.Je n'arrive pas à relier la carte mère avec l'interrupteur en façade. Je crois que le bouton poussoir doit se brancher sur les pins ATX-SW. Derrière le bouton, il y a 3 pins libres et un cable relié à une prise. Sur cette prise il y a 13 pins sur deux rangées.
Alors que sur ma carte mère j'ai une rangée de 19 pins (nommée ATX-SW). Voici la liste des pins :
- 5 pins : Keylocks
- 4 pins : Speaker
- 2 pins : Reset
- 2 pins : G-SW
- 2 pins : G-Led
- 2 pins : HD-Led
- 2 Pins : SB-Led "
http://www.presence-pc.com/forum/ppc/Hardware/comment-branch...

"This procedure describes how to make the internal electrical and signal connections between the motherboard and the system case. This includes providing power to the motherboard, and hooking up the LEDs and switches on the case. This is an important part of the assembly of a new system or installing a new motherboard. This procedure does not deal with the physical installation of the motherboard, only with making these necessary connections. See this procedure instead for help with the installation itself."
http://www.pcguide.com/proc/config/mbcase-c.html
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4une fois que l'interrupteur est connecté
FX Fraipont
3dès que le périphérique est connecté
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dès que le périphérique est connecté


Explanation:
Pas orthodoxe, mais commutateur c'est pas bien sérieux, à moins que l'on ne pense réellement à un composant enfichable ? Mais là il manquerait du contexte.

Adrien Esparron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: No, Olivier, I believe that here it is talking about a 'switch' at the most basic component level — the 'button' that is pressed in the preceding phrase. 'It' is the BIOS, the sentence is poorly constructed
2 hrs
  -> Salut Tony ! Tu as peut-être raison, mais j'ai du mal à comprendre la logique. Pas grave.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
une fois que l'interrupteur est connecté


Explanation:
"Je voudrais tester une carte mère ATX (1999). Mais J'arrive pas à la relier à l'interrupteur. Comment allumer mon PC ? Comment créer le contacte électrique à l'allumage ? Avec un tournevis ? Je préfèrerais éviter.Je n'arrive pas à relier la carte mère avec l'interrupteur en façade. Je crois que le bouton poussoir doit se brancher sur les pins ATX-SW. Derrière le bouton, il y a 3 pins libres et un cable relié à une prise. Sur cette prise il y a 13 pins sur deux rangées.
Alors que sur ma carte mère j'ai une rangée de 19 pins (nommée ATX-SW). Voici la liste des pins :
- 5 pins : Keylocks
- 4 pins : Speaker
- 2 pins : Reset
- 2 pins : G-SW
- 2 pins : G-Led
- 2 pins : HD-Led
- 2 Pins : SB-Led "
http://www.presence-pc.com/forum/ppc/Hardware/comment-branch...

"This procedure describes how to make the internal electrical and signal connections between the motherboard and the system case. This includes providing power to the motherboard, and hooking up the LEDs and switches on the case. This is an important part of the assembly of a new system or installing a new motherboard. This procedure does not deal with the physical installation of the motherboard, only with making these necessary connections. See this procedure instead for help with the installation itself."
http://www.pcguide.com/proc/config/mbcase-c.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tony

agree  clauswe
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Eric Le Carre
13 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Cristina Serra
14 hrs
  -> merci