KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

bootable USB memory keys

French translation: touches de mémoire USB (bus série universel) amorçables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bootable USB memory keys
French translation:touches de mémoire USB (bus série universel) amorçables
Entered by: Hacene

21:44 Mar 6, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: bootable USB memory keys
...
Marie Tourchin
Canada
touches de mémoire USB (bus série universel) initialisables
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-06 22:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as my colleague Oanak righfully suggests:
touches de mémoire USB (bus série universel) amorçables
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4touches de mémoire USB (bus série universel) initialisables
Hacene
4clés de mémoire USB
GILOU


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bootable usb memory keys
touches de mémoire USB (bus série universel) initialisables


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-06 22:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as my colleague Oanak righfully suggests:
touches de mémoire USB (bus série universel) amorçables

Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOanaK: pas "initialisables", mais "amorçables"
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: amorçables oui
23 mins
  -> merci

agree  Kajuco: but why "rightfully", which can mean "with a legal or moral claim". Surely, "rightly"
1 hr
  -> I believe that Oanak's comment was morally motivated by a sense of obligation towards the asker. lol. ;-)

agree  chaplin
1 hr
  -> cheers

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clés de mémoire USB


Explanation:
et non touche

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1796