KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

trailing space

French translation: espace à la fin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trailing space
French translation:espace à la fin
Entered by: Alionka

14:14 Apr 1, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / computer science
English term or phrase: trailing space
Leading or trailing spaces are not allowed
Alionka
espace à la fin
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 15:57:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name can be up to 63 characters in length but cannot include leading or trailing spaces. Comma(,), double quote(\"\"), and backward slash(\\\\) characters are not allowed.\",,\"Le nom peut avoir une longueur maximale de 63 caractères mais ne peut pas comporter d\'espace au début ou à la fin

Microsoft glossaries
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1espace à droite
Arno
4espace à la fin
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espace à la fin


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 15:57:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name can be up to 63 characters in length but cannot include leading or trailing spaces. Comma(,), double quote(\"\"), and backward slash(\\\\) characters are not allowed.\",,\"Le nom peut avoir une longueur maximale de 63 caractères mais ne peut pas comporter d\'espace au début ou à la fin

Microsoft glossaries

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1796
Grading comment
Merci!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espace à droite


Explanation:
Les espaces à gauche et à droite ne sont pas autorisés

Exemples :

- Renvoie une copie d'une chaîne sans espaces à gauche ni à droite
- Supprime les espaces à droite d'un élément de texte.
- Le nom d'un espace de travail ne peut pas commencer ou se terminer par un espace.

Source : Microsoft

Arno
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
49 mins