KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

leading space

French translation: espace à gauche


14:14 Apr 1, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / computer science
English term or phrase: leading space
Leading or trailing spaces are not allowed
Alionka
French translation:espace à gauche
Explanation:
Si Gilles dit "au début" et "à la fin", je dis donc "à gauche " et "à droite".
Contrariant, moi ?
Selected response from:

Arno
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1espace en début de chaîne (trailing : en fin de chaîne)este
4 +1espace au début
GILOU
4espace à gauche
Arno


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espace au début


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 14:18:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ça peut être au début d\'une phrase, d\'une chaîne.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 15:57:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The name can be up to 63 characters in length but cannot include leading or trailing spaces. Comma(,), double quote(\"\"), and backward slash(\\\\) characters are not allowed.\",,\"Le nom peut avoir une longueur maximale de 63 caractères mais ne peut pas comporter d\'espace au début ou à la fin

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1796

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Brione
19 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espace à gauche


Explanation:
Si Gilles dit "au début" et "à la fin", je dis donc "à gauche " et "à droite".
Contrariant, moi ?

Arno
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espace en début de chaîne (trailing : en fin de chaîne)


Explanation:
jargon informatique

este
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
45 mins