KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Systems, Networks

firmware

French translation: micrologiciel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:firmware
French translation:micrologiciel
Entered by: chaplin

23:28 Dec 6, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: firmware
the English is used in French, but I absolutely need a French translation, thank you
micrologiciel
Explanation:
on dit aussi firmware driven : contrôlé par progiciel
I/O control firmware : logiciel pour contrôle des E/S
c'est tout
bon courage!
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4-
Elena Petelos
5A l'impossible nul n'est tenu !
Adrien Esparron
3micrologiciel
chaplin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
micrologiciel


Explanation:
on dit aussi firmware driven : contrôlé par progiciel
I/O control firmware : logiciel pour contrôle des E/S
c'est tout
bon courage!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
-


Explanation:
Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
(C2)



Definition a) computer programs and data loaded in a class of memory that cannot be dynamically modified by the computer during processing; b) a hardware that contains a computer program and data that cannot be changed in its user environment. The computer programs and data contained in firmware are classified as software; the circuitry containing the computer program and data is classified as hardware; c) program instructions stored in a read-only storage

Reference IEC,IEEE
(1)
TERM firmware

Reference IEC,IEEE

Note {DOM} Data processing:Software


Definition a) programmes et données d'ordinateur chargés dans une classe de mémoire qui ne peuvent être modifiés dynamiquement par l'ordinateur en cours de traitement; b) partie matérielle comprenant un programme et des données d'ordinateur qui ne peuvent être modifiées dans les conditions du milieu utilisateur. Les programmes et données d'ordinateur faisant partie d'une microprogrammation appartiennent au logiciel, les circuits contenant ces programmes et données d'ordinateur font partie du matériel; c) instructions de programme stockées dans une mémoire morte

Reference CEI,IEEE
(1)
TERM microprogrammation

Reference CEI,IEEE

Note {DOM} Traitement des données:Logiciel
(2)
TERM micrologiciel

Reference CEI,IEEE

Note {DOM} Traitement des données:Logiciel
(3)
TERM magiciel

Reference CEI,IEEE

Note {DOM} Traitement des données:Logiciel
(4)
TERM microprogramme

Reference Néologie en marche,n°13,1979-OLF Québec

Note {DOM} Traitement des données:Logiciel



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-06 23:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins Robert English-French also gives microprogramme (n)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: also GDT
2 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: microprogramme dans les glossaires MS
2 hrs
  -> ;-)

agree  Anne JOST: oui, microprogramme
4 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Michel A.: oui, n'importe quel informaticien français dira simplement 'firmware' et microprogramme lui fera rouler des yeux étonnés KÉSAKO ??? salut Elena what's up ? :-)
7 hrs
  -> :-))....pas mal....:-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A l'impossible nul n'est tenu !


Explanation:
Software = matière molle
Hardware = matière dure
Firmware = matière ferme
Middleware = matière moyenne

Logiciel usine contrôlant le matériel produit. Est habituellement logé en ROM car tous les chemins y mènent.

Adrien Esparron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 115