KudoZ home » English to French » Computers (general)

Australia

French translation: Australie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Australia
French translation:Australie
Entered by: Philippe Maillard

04:10 Jul 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Australia
Hello~Everyone:
Could you help me to translate this word in "French"?
It's country name.
Thanks for your help.
Eva
Australie
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Australie
Philippe Maillard
5l'AustralieA-C Robertson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
australia
Australie


Explanation:
-

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
48 mins
  -> merci !

agree  xxxPFB
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  elysee: ok...c'est sur tous les dicos, en effet ,même ceux de poche!
6 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  1045
8 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
9 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  sporran
11 hrs
  -> merci !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
australia
l'Australie


Explanation:
Needs an article before it...

A-C Robertson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Finn Skovgaard: depends on the context
4 hrs